PGM'04 Final Programme
Working sessions are meant for collaborative research and proposal
writing, e.g. a proposal on a PGM Network to be submitted to
the European Science Foundation.
Monday, 4th October, 2004
- 10:00-12:00 Registration (this includes allocation of offices)
See: How to enter the Lorentz Center
- 10:00-11:00 Coffee & Tea in the Common Room
- 11:00-13:00 Parallel Working Sessions I;
Topics:
- Opportunities for funding of PGM activities through the European Science Foundation (presentation by Dr Lex Zandee of the
Netherlands Research Council)
- Collaborative research
- 13:30-15:00 Lunch (Het Witte Huis)
- 15:00-16:00 Parallel Working Sessions II; Topics:
- Student (MSc and PhD) exchange between universities/research institutes
- Collaborative research
- 16:00-16:15 Welcome to PGM'04: Peter Lucas
- 16:15-17:00 Invited Talk by Prakash Shenoy: Inference in Hybrid Bayesian Networks and Influence Diagrams
- 17:00-18:00 Wine & Cheese Party
- 19:30- Dinner (Het Witte Huis)
Tuesday, 5th October, 2004
- 9:30-11:00: Learning (Chair: Ad Feelders)
-
V. Romero, R. Rumí and A. Salmerón: Structural learning of
Bayesian networks with mixtures of truncated exponentials
- C. Riggelsen: Learning Bayesian network parameters from incomplete data using importance sampling
- J. Roure Alcobé: An approximated MDL score for learning Bayesian networks
- 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
- 11:30-13:00 Influence Diagrams and Decision Networks (Chair: Javier Díez)
-
A. Cano, M. Gómez and S. Moral: A forward-backward Monte Carlo
method for solving influence diagrams
- D. Garcia-Sanchez and M.J. Druzdzel: An efficient sampling algorithm for influence diagrams
- J.A. Fernández del Pozo and C. Bielza: Sensitivity analysis
and explanation of optimal decisions
- 13:30-15:00 Lunch (Het Witte Huis)
- 15:30-16:30 Probabilistic Reasoning (Chair: Marek Druzdzel)
-
D. Allen, A. Darwiche and J.D. Park: A greedy algorithm for time-space tradeoff in probabilistic inference
- X. An, Y. Xiang and N. Cercone: Cooperative computation of Markov
boundaries for efficient observation in multiagent probabilistic inference
- 16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
- 17:00-18:00 Probabilistic Reasoning (Chair: Kristian Olesen)
-
M. Arias and F.J. Díez: Operating with potentials of discrete variables
- J.H. Bolt and L.C. van der Gaag: Decisiveness in loopy propagation
- 19:30- Dinner (Het Witte Huis)
Wednesday, 6th October, 2004
- 9:30-11:00 Learning (Chair: Peter Lucas)
-
C. Cotta and J. Muruzábal: On the learning of Bayesian network graph structures via evolutionary programming
- A. Feelders and L.C. van der Gaag: Learning Bayesian network parameters under order constraints
- G. Karciauskas, T. Kocka, F.V. Jensen, P. Larrañaga and J.A. Lozano:
Learning of latent class models by splitting and merging components
- 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
- 11:30-13:00 Influence Diagrams and Decision Networks (Chair: Concha Bielza)
-
M. Luque and F.J. Díez: Variable elimination for influence diagrams with super-value nodes
- S.H. Nielsen, T.D. Nielsen and F.V. Jensen: Multi-currency influence diagrams
- F.V. Jensen, T.D. Nielsen and P.P. Shenoy: Sequential influence diagrams: a unified asymmetry framework
- 13:30-15:00 Lunch (Het Witte Huis)
- 15:30-17:00 Probabilistic Reasoning (Chair: Linda van der Gaag)
-
B.R. Cobb and P.P. Shenoy: Inference in hybrid Bayesian networks with deterministic variables
- Y. Xiang and X. Chen: Inference in multiply sectioned Bayesian networks with lazy propagation and linked junction forests
- C. Yuan and M.J. Druzdzel: A comparison of the effectiveness of two heuristics for importance sampling
- 19:30- Dinner (Het Witte Huis)
Thursday, 7th October, 2004
- 9:30-11:00 Foundations (Chair: Milan Studený)
-
L.E. Sucar: Parallel Markov decision processes
- R. Jiroušek: Decomposition of Bayesian networks induced by compositional models
- L. Figueroa-Quiroz and J.Q. Smith: Causal Bayesian networks of time series whose processes obey balance
- 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
- 11:30-13:00 Applications of PGMs (Chair: José Antonio Gamez)
-
M.A.J. van Gerven and P.J.F. Lucas: Using background knowledge to construct Bayesian classifiers for data-poor domains
- J.M. Peña: Learning and validating Bayesian network models of genetic regulatory networks
- A. Cano, J.G. Castellano, A.R. Masegosa and S. Moral: Application
of a selective Gaussian naive Bayes model for diffuse large-B-cell lymphoma classification
- 13:30-15:00 Pancakes (Pannekoekenhuys Oud Leyden) (Centre of Leiden)
- 15:00-21:00 Visit of museum "De Lakenhal" (15:00-17:00), site seeing
of the
centre of Leiden (17:00-19:30) and dinner at restaurant "Het Prentenkabinet"
(19:30)
Friday, 8th October, 2004
- 10:00-11:00 Foundations (Chair: Antonio Salmerón)
-
M. Jaeger, J.D. Nielsen and T. Silander: Learning probabilistic decision graphs
- M. Studeny and J. Vomlel: Transition between graphical and algebraic representatives of Bayesian network models
- 11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
- 11:30-12:30 Probabilistic Reasoning (Chair: Silja Renooij)
-
M. Chavira, A. Darwiche and M. Jaeger: Compiling relational Bayesian
networks for exact inference
- W. Wiegerinck: Approximate explanation of reasoning
in Bayesian networks
- 13:30-15:00 Lunch (Het Witte Huis)
- 15:30-17:00 Parallel Working Sessions III;
Topics:
- Organisation of PGM'06
- Establishment of a permanent committee for PGM